Suren Papikyan received British business delegation
Minister of Territorial Administration and Development Suren Papikyan received on Wednesday a British business delegation, led by the UK Trade and Investment Envoy (TIE) to Armenia and Georgia, Mark Pritchard MP. UK Ambassador to Armenia, Judith Margaret Farnworth also took part in the meeting.
Greeting the guests, the minister expressed his pleasure for hosting the UK large delegation. Papikyan briefed them on the Armenian government’s policy regarding territorial administrative reforms, opportunities of economic growth in Marzes, as well as equal development of regions of RA. He expressed hope that within the framework of such initiatives both sides will make the best use of the existing potential in the UK-Armenia economic relations.
H.E. Ms Judith Margaret Farnworth thanked minister Papikyan for the reception noting that the arrival of the first major business delegation to Armenia certainly reflects the mutual interest in deepening and diversifying bilateral cooperation.
UK TIE envoy Mark Pritchard, congratulating minister Papikyan on his appointment, underlined the UK government’s commitment to strengthening trade relations with Armenia and expressed confidence that new government of Armenia is open for business investments and development of bilateral economic relations.
Once again stressing the importance of business delegation’s visit, Suren Papikyan emphasized that Armenian government has sufficient will to provide conditions for development of business, liberalization of market in Armenia and “is open and ready to create wider range of relationships within and outside Armenia with partnering companies and countries willing to cooperate with us and to share their experience and opportunities in order to promote economic development of our country”.
During the meeting, the sides exchanged views on the issues of investment transparency and liberalization, infrastructure development, as well as steps for deepening bilateral economic cooperation.