I am hopeful that one day Armenia will convert from a country needing aid to an aiding country. Suren Papikyan
On May 29, the Minister of Territorial Administration and Development Suren Papikyan received the head of the office of the United Nations Children's Fund in Armenia (UNICEF) Tanya Radochay,  Project Coordinator Armenuhi Hovakimyan and Disaster Risk Reduction (DRR) Programme Officer Tigran Tovmasyan.
Welcoming the guests, Minister Papikyan expressed gratitude toward UNICEF for its activities and various projects implemented in Armenia, with the aid of which the social conditions of many vulnerable groups, family and child poverty have been improved. “The rich background of our partnership shows how much work we have to do together in future. Unfortunately Armenia has not reached the level of not having vulnerable groups yet.  I am hopeful that hereinafter we will expand the projects aimed at improving difficult social conditions of children in villages and particularly in consolidated communities”. The minister also pointed out UNICEF’s activities in Tumanyan consolidated community and emphasized the need for circulating such effective practice in other districts to provide wider assistance to children of village communities.
Expressing gratitude for warm reception, UNICEF Representative to Armenia Tanya Radochay congratulated Suren Papikyan on his appointment as Territorial Administration and Development Minister and wished him success in his important and difficult job. Radochay reaffirmed UNICEF’s readiness to provide further assistance to Armenia in order to reduce child poverty and help families and children to have better future. “UNICEF firmly believes that children should grow up in families”, said Radochay introducing the issue of deinstitutionalization of orphanages. She underlined the importance of problem solving in local level.
Sharing the concerns related to children safety, Minister Papikyan noted that the problems have objective and subjective reasons, which are interconnected, and in order to regulate them it is important to solve internal problems. To this end it is of vital imortance to raise local governance step-by-step and ensure cheerful childhood for Armenian children giving them more opportunities. “I am hopeful that one day Armenia will convert from a country needing aid to an aiding country”, said the Minsiter.
In the course of the meeting the sides touched upon various issues related children's isolation from their parents caused by poverty, the effects of climate change on the Armenia's local communities, the assessment and improvement of seismic safety of schools. In this context they also discussed future cooperation in the framework of ongoing and upcoming projects implemented in Armenia by UNICEF.