Chaired by Prime Minister Ongoing and Forthcoming Regional Programs were Discussed
Chaired by Prime Minister Hovik Abrahamyan, a consultative meeting was held in the Office of Government, attended by Minister of Territorial Administration and Emergency Situations Armen Yeritsyan, Minister of Economy Karen Chshmarityan, Minister of Healthcare Armen Muradyan, Minister of Urban Development Narek Sargsyan, Deputy Minister of Agriculture Samvel Galstyan, governors of the RA and representatives of various agencies.
The meeting first touched upon the aggravated situation with acute respiratory diseases in the regions. Minister Muradyan reported, that all medical institutions, including the clinics, are equipped with necessary medicines. According to Minister, there is no epidemic in the country, and the Ministry keeps in close touch with regional administrations and medical institutions. Armen Muradyan informed, that the upcoming weekend the regional polyclinics will continue their work.
Prime Minister Abrahamyan instructed the Healthcare Minister to keep the situation under strict control and quickly respond to any concerns.
The meeting next discussed the regional administration’s ongoing and projected infrastructure-related activities, including the preparation for the spring sowing campaign and the process of community enlargement.
The Prime Minister noted the importance of coordinated efforts of public agencies and regional administrations to ensure effective and timely implementation of community programs.