OSCE Supports the CMC of Armavir region
On December 14, the Head of OSCE Office in Yerevan, Ambassador Andrey Sorokin visited the RA Ministry of TAES.
The purpose of the visit was to allocate TV sets to the Ministry, that will be provided to the Crisis Management Centre of Rescue Department of Armavir region, and will serve as monitors that will help to control the operational data of the region.
The RA TAES Minister Armen Yeritsyan had applied to the OSCE Office in Yerevan, with the proposal to support the CMC of Armavir region with technical equipment. Note, that the TV sets will finalize the replenishment of the regional CMC’s video walls construction.
Accompanied by the Head of Staff of the RA Ministry of TAES Hamlet Hakobyan, Head of the OSCE Yerevan Office visited the CMN Center, got acquainted with the technical equipment and capabilities of the center. Head of Staff of MTAES expressed gratitude to the Ambassador for the support, noting, that it would contribute to the smooth operation of the regional center.
Note, that heretofore, OSCE Yerevan Office provided technical support to the “State Service for Hydrometeorology and Monitoring of Armenia” SNCO.