A Credit Program on “Solid waste management system in Kotayk region” is being Implemented
On June 16, 2014, by the RA Prime Minister’s decree, the Ministry of Territorial Administration and Emergency Situations was appointed as responsible for organization and implementation of the 2nd phase of the credit program on “Solid waste management system in Kotayk region”.
The project aims to build a regional landfill in Hrazdan, in line with European standards, for collecting garbage from 7 communities of Kotayk region and Sevan urban communities.
The project beneficiaries are the communities of Abovyan, Byureghavan, Eghvard, Tsakhkadzor, Nor Hachen, Hrazdan, Charentsavan of Kotayk region and Sevan urban communities of Gegharkunik region. The project costs 8.07 million Euros.
On December 19, 2014, a credit, grant and implementation and support agreements of the project were signed between the RA Government (in the face of the Ministry of Finance of the Republic of Armenia), 8 urban communities- beneficiaries of the program and the European Bank for Reconstruction and Development.
On March 12, 2015, by the RA President’s decree № NH-235-N, the grant agreement of the program was approved. From 18 to 21 May, 2015, the grant agreement of the project was discussed at the four-day sittings of the National Assembly and ratified.