Cooperation Between MTAES and Sweden will be Expanded
On December 8, the RA MTAES RS Director, r/s Lieutenant-General Sergey Azaryan received Marten Ehnberg, Charge d’Affaires of Embassy of the Kingdom of Sweden to Armenia. Issues related to expansion of cooperation with the Ministry of TAES were discussed.
Welcoming the guest, r/s Lieutenant-General Sergey Azaryan, noted, that the Ministry of TAES had rich experience of effective cooperation with the embassies of different countries in Armenia and expressed confidence, that the Ambassador's visit would provide a good opportunity in raising cooperation between Sweden and the Ministry to qualitatively new level.
According to S. Azaryan, the Ministry of TAES is cooperating with the Swedish side at the level of territorial administration, in particular, the cooperation is between Lori region of Armenia and the Swedish State Uppsala.
“I think, that we can collaborate effectively in the management of emergency situations as well, the Swedish rescue experience will be instructive for Armenia”, - noted S. Azaryan, highlighting the areas of possible assistance both in technical rescue support and in exchange of experience.
He informed, that currently, the Ministry carries out rescue system decentralization policy, which will improve the efficiency of rapid response in the communities. In this respect the Swedish experience will also be useful.
Expressing gratitude for the reception, Charge d’Affaires of the Embassy of the Kingdom of Sweden to Armenia noted, that active measures will be undertaken with the Ministry of TAES towards the development of cooperation in these directions. According to his proposal, the Ministry of TAES will also cooperate with the Embassy in developing the evacuation plan, submitting proposals and launching pilot projects.