Events Dedicated to the 27th Anniversary of Spitak Earthquake, at Yerevan and Artsakh Schools
On the eve of the 27th anniversary of Spitak earthquake, experts of Seismic Protection Survey of the RA MTAES held regular training courses at Yerevan secondary school “Usum” and in Stepanakert primary school N 2 named after Ashot Ghulyan.
At the secondary school “Usum” the event was attended by more than 100 pupils from 5-10 grades and teachers.
The RA MTAES Seismic Protection Survey specialists K. Barseghyan and A. Antonyan presented reports on topics: “The reasons of the destruction of Spitak earthquake, types of buildings and structures and the problems of Earthquake Engineering”,Guidelines for protection from the earthquakes”.
After the presentation, the school principal expressed his gratitude to the SPS experts, highlighted such activities and added, that the cooperation will be continuous.
In the hall of Stepanakert primary school N 2, named after Ashot Ghulyan, a citywide quiz competition on topic “Natural Disasters” was held, attended by pupils from 12 schools of the capital.
Each school was represented by one team comprising 5 pupils and a teacher. The members of the jury were the specialists of the “Seismic Protection Eastern Survey” SNCO of the RA MTAES. The Chairman of the jury was the candidate of Geographical Sciences, Associate Professor Yuri
Arakelyan. The contest was conducted by the head of Population Affairs Department SNCO H. Yesayan. The primary objectives of the quiz competition were to recognize the natural disasters typical for our country, master the simplest ways to protect from natural disasters.
The winners received certificates and awards from the directorate of the “Seismic Protection Eastern Survey” SNCO, and teachers of geography received books about natural disasters.