TAES Minister Visited Armenian-Russian Humanitarian Response Center
On November 23, TAES Minister Armen Yeritsyan visited the Armenian-Russian Humanitarian Response Center and Center of Conducting Special Purpose Rescue Operations(SPROCC). The Minister was accompanied by Kotayk Governor K. Guloyan and Getargel community leader A. Karapetyan. The purpose of the visit was to familiarize with the current and already completed renovation works of the Armenian-Russian Humanitarian Response Center, and the daily work of the officers.
Accompanied by the Director of the Armenian-Russian Humanitarian Response Center P. Gyozalyan and Chief of SPROCC G. Galstyan, the Minister toured the territory of the centers, got acquainted with the current and completed works, conditions and opportunities of the humanitarian aid’s warehouses, talked with the officers. Cynological and exploration detachments, as well as rescue units operate in the center, equipped with all the necessary equipment for a rapid response. Note, that the International Search and Rescue Advisory Group (INSARAG) member, the Armenian USR team’s warehouses are also in the territory of the center.
Current year, the center, which is located in the administrative territory of the community Getargel and covers an area of 17.5 hectares, has been fenced by a concrete fence, the roofs of the warehouses and barracks are repaired, the buildings and offices are renovated and landscaping and tree planting activities are carried out.
The territory of the center formerly belonged to “Radio” CJSC. The territory has 17 buildings of various purposes- (warehouses, parking, administrative buildings, workshops, pavilions, electric substation, etc.).
In 2010, by the decision of the RA government, the territory was allocated to the RA TAES Ministry.
The Armenian- Russian Humanitarian Response Center will promote the development of regional cooperation, the development of opportunities and mechanisms for the prevention and elimination of consequences of emergency situations, as well as increase the level of protection of the population and rapid response to emergencies in the region.
The Humanitarian Response Center is unique in the region. It is equipped with the latest technology, as well as working and living conditions.
The official opening of the Armenian-Russian humanitarian response center will take place in the near future.