The restoration activities are underway
On November 16, the regular weekly consultative meeting was held at the RA Ministry of Territorial Administration and Emergency Situations, chaired by Minister Armen Yeritsyan.
Rescue Service Director, r/s Lieutenant-General Sergey Azaryan reported on measures undertaken, the implemented tasks and the ongoing activities. 271 cases were registered during the previous week. S. Azaryan also reported on the consequences of strong winds, occurred on November 12 and 13.
The winds caused damage in different regions, leaving many communities without electricity. 31 residences were suffered in Lori region, 11 in Aragatsotn, 11 in Shirak, 10 in Gegharkunik, 10 in Kotayk, 8 in Syunik, 7 in Tavush, 2 in Ararat regions. According to S. Azaryan, the regional rescue departments operated as efficiently and as quickly as possible, and the restoration works were still underway. Relevant works are being carried out on specifying the amount of damage, that population had suffered from.
Head of “SPS” Agency H. Petrosyan reported, that events are being planned in Yerevan and regions dedicated to the 27th anniversary of Spitak devastating earthquake. Training sessions on seismic protection were envisaged to hold in educational institutions, as well as to organize meetings and debates.
Director of “Hydrometeorology and Monitoring Service” SNCO of MTAES L. Vardanyan’s report also referred to the strong winds. Head of the Agency noted, that winds were expected in Lori region. According to L. Vardanyan, no precipitation is expected in the upcoming days, temperature increase is expected.
Taking part in the online weekly consultation, the Head of State Emergency Service AG NKR and the heads of regional rescue departments reported on the incidents registered during the week and the current activities.
During the consultation, Minister A. Yeritsyan awarded r/s rank of Colonel to r/s Lieutenant Colonel, Hovhannes Margaryan, the Commander of special protection fire detachment of ANPP, of RS RFD of the RA MTAES.
Minister A. Yertsyan also handed over a souvenir to Aregnadem community resident of Shirak region, Hovhannes Samvel Tsarukyan, for delivering an interesting speech at the 5th Forum of rural communities, held in the city of Jermuk, Vayots Dzor region and wished him a successful service in the Armed Forces.