National Workshop on Disaster Risk Reduction
On November 4, a national workshop on Disaster Risk Reduction (DRR) was held in the RA Ministry of TAES. The key purpose of the workshop was to summarize the main achievements in DRR, present the Sendai Framework for Disaster Risk Reduction 2015-2030, as well as discuss further approaches and plans aimed at disaster risk reduction with the RA MTAES’s key main players of DRR, based on the National Platform for Disaster Risk Reduction (ARNAP).
The workshop, organized by the RA TAES Ministry, Fund ARNAP and United Nations Development Program (UNDP) country Office in Armenia, was attended by high- ranking officials from the RA MTAES and (UNDP) country Office in Armenia, representatives of state agencies, the World Bank and Asian Development Bank, International Humanitarian organizations and NGOs.
Before proceeding to the agenda, the workshop participants observed a minute of silence to pay tribute to the victims of Moscow-Yerevan bus crash in Tula region.
Welcoming the guests, on behalf of TAES Minister A. Yeritsyan and the entire Ministry, the RA TAES Deputy Minister, Haykaram Mkhitaryan wished them fruitful work:
-Armenia has recorded a number of achievements in DRR policy development and implementation, which became possible thanks to the effective cooperation with partner organizations. We can state with full responsibility, that the Hyogo Framework for Action has fulfilled its mission, by creating basis for DRR system and effective development of a culture of sustainability. Based on these achievements, we need to more constructively implement the priorities of the Sendai Framework for Action 2015-2030,- stressed H. Mkhitaryan.
In his speech, UN Resident Coordinator/UNDP Resident Representative in Armenia Bradley Busetto expressed the opinion, that it is impossible to reduce the risks of disasters without the joint efforts of government and civil society:
- We're ready to cooperate and coordinate these activities, noted B. Busetto, stressing, that Armenia has already a great achievement joining the International Search and Rescue Advisory Group of the United Nations (INSARAG).
Expressing gratitude to the RA TAES Minister and UN Resident Coordinator Bradley Busetto for effective cooperation, the Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of Japan to the RA, Eiji Taguchi particularly noted:
- This is a great achievement, that disaster risk reduction is included in the Government’s programs. We hope, that Sendai Framework for Action will also be implemented by the same principle, and the Government of Japan will support these activities.
Director of Disaster Risk Reduction National Platform Movses Poghosyan thanked the partner organizations and stressed the importance of their contribution and participation in the implementation of the programs. He informed, that the Armenian translations of “Sendai Framework for Disaster Risk Reduction 2015-2030” and “10 Lessons learned from Fukushima” manual have been published, which can serve as the best DRR awareness measures.
At the seminar, MTAES RS Deputy Director, coordinator of the Sendai Framework for Disaster Risk Reduction 2015-2030, r/s Major-General Nikolay Grigoryan presented in detail the Sendai Framework for DRR 2015-2030, which outlines seven targets and four priorities for action to prevent new and reduce existing disaster risks. It aims to achieve the substantial reduction of disaster risk and losses in lives, livelihoods and health, in the economic, physical social, cultural and environmental assets of persons, businesses communities and countries over the next 15 years.
N. Grigoryan informed, that a major awareness program is envisaged towards the Sendai Framework activities outreach. In addition, Yerevan will host an international conference on “Media for resilient planet Earth”, on December 15-16, which is expected to be attended by Margareta Wahlström, the Special Representative of the Secretary-General (SRSG) for Disaster Risk Reduction. A working group will be established within the framework of the forum, that will develop a DRR strategy for the next 15 years.
Issues relating to the integration of DRR into Sustainable Development (SD), main problems of seismic hazard and risk assessment of the territory of Armenia, worldwide initiative for school safety, overview of the National Disaster Risk Management Program of Armenia supported by the World Bank, the concept of “Smart City” had also been presented at the workshop.