The Fourth Armenian-Russian Interregional Forum Was Held
On November 3, the fourth Armenian-Russian forum on interregional cooperation entitled “Armenia-Russia, Eurasian Economic Union. Interregional Cooperation New Prospects” was held in Yerevan. The forum was attended by RA Prime Minister Hovik Abrahamyan, Chief of the Presidential Staff of the Republic of Armenia Vigen Sargsyan, TAES Minister Armen Yeritsyan. Russia was presented by the Chairman of the Federation Council of the RF Federal Assembly Valentina Matviyenko, RF Deputy Minister of Economic Development Alexander Tsybulskiy and other high ranking officials.
The main topics for discussion were the development and promotion of Armenian-Russian interregional cooperation in various fields, establishing effective mechanisms and determining new perspective directions of cooperation between Armenia and Russia. The conference was also attended by the high ranking officials, heads of state agencies, heads of regions of RA and RF, representatives of executive and legislative authorities, entrepreneurs, representatives of NGOs, experts from both countries.
The conference started with a minute of silence in the memory of the victims of the airliner flying from Sharm el-Sheikh to St. Petersburg and Moscow-Yerevan bus crash.
Chief of the Presidential Staff of the Republic of Armenia Vigen Sargsyan conveyed the RA President Serzh Sargsyan’s welcoming speech. The RF President V. Putin’s welcoming message was also conveyed at the forum.
In her speech, the Chairman of the Federation Council of the RF Federal Assembly Valentina Matviyenko noted, that such events have become an important platform for establishing dialogues and exchanging experiences. She also highlighted the fact, that all the federal units of the Russian Federation are actively seeking to establish contacts with the Eurasian Economic Union member states and regional bodies. V. Matviyenko stressed the importance of mutual respect of those two nations, the strong ties in the humanitarian, scientific and technological fields.
The RA Prime Minister Hovik Abrahamyan stressed, that the interregional forum is a platform for practical discussion and implementation of cooperation issues. He noted, that the RA Government pays great attention to the development of interregional cooperation, as it involves social, economic, energy, investment, scientific, educational, cultural, humanitarian and other spheres. According to the RA Prime Minister, this forum will contribute greatly to the strengthening and development of Armenian-Russian relations.
Welcoming the guests, on behalf of the RA Government and TAES Ministry, TAES Minister A. Yeritsyan expressed gratitude to all parties, who were involved in the organization of the forum. According to the Minister, it was also the proof of the great achievements in the Armenian-Russian relations:
-Inter-regional cooperation plays an important role in the development of bilateral relations, giving new impetus to the Armenian-Russian multilateral relations. It promotes the development of bilateral cooperation in the strategic, economic and humanitarian spheres. This forum is also important, as it can contribute to enhancing trust between the two countries, will allow them to share a wealthy experience, new ideas, scientific developments and innovative achievements, - concluded A. Yeritsyan.
During the conference Armenian and Russian sides signed a series of agreements on new prospects for cooperation.
During the press conference, TAES Deputy Minister Vache Terteryan and Deputy Minister of Economic Development of the Russian Federation Alexander Tsybulskiy answered the journalists' questions.
Armenian-Russian interregional conferences have been held since 2011, supported by the RA and RF Presidential Executive Offices. The discussed topics referred to small and medium enterprises, tourism, energy, telecommunications and communication, new technologies, culture and education sectors. After summarizing the results of the conference a working group was established, whose task was to discuss issues related to the deepening of inter-regional cooperation and to present recommendations to the relevant parties.
The forum provides a unique opportunity for deepening cooperation between the regions of Armenia and Russia, present opportunities for strengthening and establishing new prospects for the permits to raise bilateral relations to a qualitatively new level of interregional format.
After previous conferences contacts have been established between Vayots Dzor region of Armenia and the Arkhangelsk region of the Russian Federation, Lori region, and “South Caucasus Railways” company, the possibility of cooperation between Volgograd and Syunik, Ararat and Rostov regions are being discussed.
All regions of the RA and more than 70 units of RF regions were involved in the interregional cooperation.