Armenia Wins Top Award in the Region
On October 27-29, the global forum of the “Open Government Partnership” (OGP) initiative was held in Mexico City, the United States of Mexico.
The forum was attended by the Armenian delegation headed by First Deputy Minister- Chief of Government Staff Gurgen Dumanyan.
The forum summed up the results of the 2nd Annual OGP International Awards for 2015, which launched in March, 2015. The theme of this year is “Improving public services using the principles of open governance”. Bids had been received from 35 out of 66 OGP initiative member states. The applications are assessed by a 23-member-strong independent international jury.
This year Armenia participated in the competition for the first time and won a top award among the countries of the Asian-South Pacific region. The ceremony was attended by Enrique Peña Nieto, the president of the United States of Mexico, who handed over the award.
Armenia came up with the “Creation and Introduction of community management and development-oriented information systems in regional administrations” initiative. The program presented was entitled “Smart Community” (Smart Municipality). The program is aimed to increase the efficiency in the activities of the local self-governance authorities of Armenia and improve public services based on the principles of open governance.
The initiative was implemented by the RA Ministry of Territorial Administration and Emergency Situations, “Information Systems Development and Training Center” NGO, in cooperation with the German Agency for International Cooperation (GIZ), with the German cooperation support.