Armenian-Russian Inter-regional Conference
On November 2-3, the 4th interregional Armenian-Russian conference entitled “Armenia - Russia. Eurasian Economic Union. Inter-regional Cooperation Prospects” kicked off at “Yerevan-Expo” center.
On November 2, the first Armenian-Russian economic forum will be held. The opening of the 4th interregional Armenian-Russian conference will be held on November 3. On the same day, a press conference with participation of the RA and RF high-ranking officials devoted to the conference will be held at “Yerevan-Expo” center (address: H. Hakobyan 3) at 12:00 pm.
The conference is organized and supported by the RA and RF Presidential Executive Offices. The Conference is attended by the high ranking officials from the Ministries of TAES, Foreign Affairs, Energy and National Resources, Culture, Education and Science, Economy, Yerevan Municipality, Heads of the RA regions and the RF provinces, entrepreneurs, experts, representatives of higher education and research institutions. Thematic discussions on issues of mutual cooperation in various fields will be conducted within the framework of the conference.
Armenian-Russian interregional conferences have been held since 2011, aiming to discuss issues relating to deepening and developing cooperation in various areas between the regions of Armenia and the Russian regions. A great potential of the interregional level cooperation exists between the two countries, and the conferences are aimed also to contribute to the disclosure of this potential, identify new areas of cooperation at inter-regional level, establish new connections.