Armenia - EU Cooperation in the Sphere of Territorial Administration Will Get New Impetus
On November 2, the RA TAES Minister Armen Yeritsyan received the Head of EU Delegation to Armenia, Ambassador Piotr Switalski. This was the Ambassador’s first meeting with Minister Yeritsyan.
Congratulating the Ambassador on his appointment, the Minister briefed the activities of TAES in Territorial Administration and Emergency Situations, in particular the process of implementation of the communities enlargement program.
Expressing gratitude to the Minister for the warm reception, Ambassador P. Switalski noted, that the EU intends to deepen cooperation with Armenia, and he is confident, that the cooperation in the sphere of emergency situations will be continued, and the cooperation in the field of territorial administration will get new impetus. The Ambassador noted, that the EU is deeply interested in the progress of balanced territorial development program and is willing to actively participate in the implementation of the program. During his stay in Armenia, the Ambassador had already visited Armavir and Aragatsotn regions.
Referring to balanced territorial development program, TAES Minister Yeritsyan presented three key areas of the program: 1. Communities enlargement, 2. decentralization, 3. communities balanced development and related programs.
“Surely, there are many problems in the communities, which are constantly in the spotlight of the RA President and Prime Minister together with the balanced development program of communities”,- said Minister Yeritsyan, noting that he regularly visited various communities of Armenia to talk to local residents about their concerns and to propose corresponding solutions.
The Minister also presented the details of the communities enlargement pilot program launched in 3 regions of Armenia (Syunik, Lori, Tavush).
In response, Ambassador Switalski noted, that he had heard a lot about the positive feedback of the pilot program from their European counterparts.
TAES Minister and the Ambassador reached an oral agreement on the intensification of Armenia-EU cooperation in the areas of territorial administration and balanced territorial development.