On October 26, the regular weekly consultative meeting was held at the RA Ministry of Territorial Administration and Emergency Situations, chaired by Minister Armen Yeritsyan.
Rescue Service Director, r/s Lieutenant-General Sergey Azaryan reported on measures undertaken, the implemented tasks and the ongoing activities. 250 cases were registered during the previous week. S. Azaryan also reported on the activities carried out towards the opening of the Armenian-Russian International Humanitarian Centre. The center will operatively respond to emergency situations in the two countries' border areas, as well as in third countries.
H. Petrosyan, the Head of “SPS” Agency, reported on current activities and upcoming events. The Head of the agency informed, that the meetings related to the preparation of the technical tasks of earthquakes’ seismic hazard map, with the World Bank experts, had already been finished. H. Petrosyan also informed, that the calculation of the activities carried out in the third quarter of the current year by the state non-profit organizations (SNCO’s) of the system were being discussed in the SPS agency.
L. Vardanyan, Director of “Hydrometeorology and Monitoring Service” SNCO of MTAES noted, that precipitation is expected in the RA regions and Yerevan in the upcoming days. The air temperature would decrease.
Director of the “National Archives of Armenia” SNCO A. Virabyan reported on the exhibition organized at the 3rd International Conference of graduates of Moscow State Institute of International Relations, dedicated to the 200th anniversary of Lazaryan Seminary establishment.
Reviewing the results of cooperation with international organizations and major states, the meeting referred to the agreement with Japan, which was reported by the Rescue Service Deputy Director, r/s General-Major N. Grigoryan.
During the meeting, Minister Yeritsyan introduced the newly appointed adviser to the RA TAES Minister Nona Vanetsyan, wishing her a successful career.
Considering the accomplishments of employees with disabilities in wheelchairs in sporting events, especially karate, the Minister urged S. Mkhitaryan, the Head of the Information Department of the “National Center of Technical Safety” SNCO, to act in other sports as well. The Minister noted, that the RA TAES Ministry is always next to its employees and will assist in every possible way, both in conducting daily classes and in purchasing the necessary equipment.
Taking part in the online weekly consultation, the Head of State Emergency Service AG NKR and the heads of regional rescue departments reported on the incidents registered during the week and the current activities. Deputy Head of Yerevan Rescue Department, r/s Lieutenant Colonel E. Sahakyan reported on the process of the training exercises organized in the administrative regions of the capital.