Lonely Elderly People are in the Spotlight
On October 23, the 22nd season of the “Charity kitchen” program kicked off at the German Red Cross “House of Hope” charity center.
In the framework of “Charity kitchen” program, functioning under the auspices of Yerevan Mayor Taron Margaryan, about 450 lonely elderly people and socially disadvantaged citizens from different administrative districts of Yerevan, Kanaker, Zeitun, Erebuni, Kentron receive a hot meal once daily and enjoy other social services of the charity center “House of Hope”.
The opening ceremony was attended by the Head of the charity program “Charity kitchen” in Yerevan, the representative of provincial organization of Baden-Württemberg of the German Red Cross, priest Carl-Heintz Schaide, Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of Federal Republic of Germany to Armenia Matthias Kiesler, Deputy Director of the RA MTAES RS, Major-General Nikolay Grigoryan, Yerevan Deputy Mayor David Ohanyan, Deputy Minister of Labor and Social Affairs Jemma Baghdasaryan and Secretary General of the Executive Committee of the Armenian Red Cross Society Anna Yeghiazaryan.
Greeting the guests on behalf of Yerevan Municipality, David Ohanyan, Yerevan Deputy Mayor, thanked for the benevolent activity carried out in Yerevan for many years. It was already the third year, that the program is co-financed by Yerevan Municipality.
In his speech, M. Kiesler, the Ambassador of Federal Republic of Germany to Armenia, highlighted the cooperation with private organizations:
- Along with intergovernmental programs, today, the cooperation with private organizations is a priority and very important issue. The Embassy will continue to promote the implementation of this important program. This is a successful example for all of us, and I am confident, that the program will be long-term.
On behalf of TAES Minister A. Yeritsyan, a welcoming speech was delivered by Rescue Service Deputy Director, General-Major N. Grigoryan:
- Long years of cooperation between the RA Government and the Red Cross gave positive results. On behalf of TAES Minister A. Yeritsyan and the entire staff, I would like first to thank Carl-Heintz Schaide. There's much love and warmth in your activities, that you convey to the needy.
Expressing gratitude in his turn, Carl-Heintz Schaide officially announced the opening of “Charity kitchen” regular season.
- I am grateful for the warm words. I want to convey these words to my entire team. There will be no work today without them. For good job performance, we need to have good friends. I follow this idea, and I want to particularly thank Movses Poghosyan, the Director of the “Disaster Risk Reduction National Platform” Foundation. Our programs do not succeed, if there will not be your attention and support. Thank You.
Social assistance provided to those in need is being increased year by year, including beneficiaries of different age and risk. The subprograms “Baby Food” and “Home Care” are also being carried out as part of the “Charity Kitchen” program.
In the framework of subprogram “Baby Food”, implemented from 1995, a number of regional and non-governmental structures dealing with children with special needs in Yerevan, Gyumri, Vanadzor, Stepanavan, Talin, Lernagog, Karakert, Koti, Voskevan and Berd receive financial assistance to meet the food needs of children.
In the project “Home Care”, implemented since 2004, were included lonely elderly people from Kanaker-Zeytun, Knetron, Arabkir and Achapnyak administrative districts, who were unable to meet their own needs.
Within the scope of the program the social sisters and volunteers provided necessary social and psychological assistance to beneficiaries, and during “Charity kitchen” program implementation, they brought them hot meal. There was a laundry room and a bathroom in the “House of Hope” for very needy beneficiaries. The outreach service is being implemented for 130 beneficiaries from the administrative districts of Erebuni and Kentron of Yerevan city.