RA TAES Minister Visited Tavush Region
On October 20, Minister of Territorial Administration and Emergency Situations of the RA Armen Yeritsyan paid a working visit to Tavush region. Accompanied by Governor H. Abovyan, the Minister visited the communities of Azatamut and Gandzakar.
In Azatamut community, accompanied by the community leader Zh. Martirosyan and the Head of the Civil Defense Forces Collective Center, r/s Colonel K. Margaryan, Minister Yeritsyan toured the territory of the watch-house of the Civil Defense Forces Collective Center of Azatamut, got acquainted with the recently ended construction works, building conditions and talked to the officers. The civil defense regiment of Azatamut carried out the protection of facilities of special importance, particularly drinking water of Azatamut reservoir.
Minister Yeritsyan’s next stop was the public school named after H. M. Mehrabyan in Gandzakar community. The school principal S. Matsunyan briefly presented Minister A. Yeritsyan the everyday school life, the classrooms’ conditions, the issues set before the school and various issues already resolved. The school gym had completely been renovated recently, several classrooms had been tiled, the roof of the building had been reinforced and repaired. Note, that the school was included in the Government's emergency program, and in the frames of the program it had undergone a partial renovation. According to director Matsunyan, all work intended by the program had successfully been brought to an end. It is the only school of the community and about 440 students studied there.