TAES Minister Received Newly Appointed Representative of the United Nations Children’s Fund (UNICEF)
On October 19, Minister of Territorial Administration and Emergency Situations of the RA Armen Yeritsyan received Tanja Radocaj, newly appointed Representative of the United Nations Children’s Fund (UNICEF) Office in Armenia, Arthur Ayvazov, Head of the UN Children's Fund Planning Department, Tigran Tovmasyan, DRR Program Officer UNICEF Armenia.
Welcoming Mrs. Radocaj, who visited MTAES for the first time, Minister Yeritsyan briefly presented the RA MTAES activities in the sphere of territorial administration and emergency situations, as well as the functions of “911” service. The Minister commended the activities of the UNICEF in Armenia and mentioned that, over the 6 years of his management, the Ministry has established active and productive cooperation with the UN and especially with the UN Children's Fund.
Expressing gratitude to Minister Yeritsyan for the warm reception, the UN Children's Fund Representative T. Radocaj noted, that “UNICEF” is actively cooperating with the Ministry, both in the areas of emergency situations and territorial administration, especially focusing attention on the regional schools and children.
According to T. Radocaj, one of the key objectives of “UNICEF” is to make social, educational and medical services more accessible to children. The UN Children's Fund representative particularly thanked Minister Yeritsyan for supporting UNICEF in social planning in regions and for coming up with an employer for people with disabilities.
TAES Minister noted, that the cooperation with the UN and “UNICEF” will not only continue, but it will develop to a new level: “Activities carried out towards disaster risk reduction, the target group of which are our children, can’t be limited by one country, all UN member states have to unite efforts for operating together around this idea. The security of our children is a priority issue for all of us”, - stressed A. Yeritsyan.
Discussing the process of implementation of the community enlargement program, Mrs. Radocaj noted, that the community enlargement issue is also topical in her country, in Croatia. According to her, this process is really necessary for making the process of communities management and the budget allocation more efficient.
Minister Yeritsyan noted, that connected to the issue of communities enlargement, it is topical to discuss the issue of construction of kindergartens in the communities within the framework of cooperation with the United Nations Children's Fund.
In conclusion, the sides decided to provide further detailed discussion of provisions of the Disaster Risk Reduction next year’s program, implemented in cooperation with the UN Children’s Fund.