RA TAES Minister Visited Aragatsotn Region
On October 6, the RA TAES Minister Armen Yeritsyan paid a working visit to Aragatsotn region. The purpose of the visit was the acquaintance with the activities carried out in the framework of the urgent program envisaged by the RA government's decision N 766.
During the tour, accompanied by the Governor of Aragatsotn Sargis Sahakyan, the Minister got acquainted with the renovation work of the road Karbi, Artashavan Culture House, Kuchak’s sports hall, Oshakan’s street lighting construction works. The Minister also visited the medical center of Agarak, the Arts School of Aparan, as well as got acquainted with the results of the reconstruction of the roofs of N13 and N22 buildings.
The reconstruction of the road of Karbi village was of great importance for the development of the village, as it connected the main district of the village with the state highway ensuring the viability of the village. In Artashavan, the Minister visited the Culture House, which was under capital repair. This was a great opportunity for Artashavan, to have a House of Cultuire, to boost the development of cultural everyday life of the village: the Municipality, in particular plans to set up an art club for children there.
TAES Minister’s next stop was the sports hall of Kuchak village, the floor of which was completely renovated and adapted to practice different kinds of sport. 120 young athletes trained in here, many of whom have achieved success in various sports. Expressing gratitude for the implementation of renovation activities in the village, the Head of Kuchak village Hovhannes Amiryan asked the Minister to assist in the purchase of sport equipment for the gym. The Minister promised to discuss the issue with the Minister of Sports and Youth Affairs.
In the town of Aparan, Aragatsotn region, Governor S. Sahakyan introduced the results of the reconstruction of the roofs of N132 and N22 buildings, after which Minister Yeritsyan visited the Art school of Aparan, where he got acquainted with the students’ activities.
In the community of Oshakan, Armen Yeritsyan familiarized with the works of ensuring the lighting of the community. About 2,5 km lighting was planned for Oshakan. It was necessary for the village to promote local tourism, as the cemetery of Mesrop Mashtots was there.
TAES Mminister’s last stop was the medical center of Agarak, where the Governor presented the reconstruction results of the medical center and some current issues.
Overall, expressing satisfaction for the work done, Minister Yeritsyan stated, that he would present current issues for discussion in the Government and for their stage-by-stage resolution.