Prospects of Armenian-American Cooperation in the Spheres of TA and ES
On September 28, the First Deputy Minister of Territorial Administration and Emergency Situations of the RA Vache Terteryan met with Matthew Yusen, the Chief of Political and Economic Department of the US Embassy in Armenia.
The purpose of the meeting was to discuss issues on the Armenian-American cooperation with the responsible for MTAES.
“The Armenian-American relations have systemic importance for Armenia. We always see the USA close to us as a good partner in our country development turning point”, - welcoming the guest, noted V. Terteryan.
Stressing, that today, as well, a number of fairly successful programs are being carried out between the Ministry of TAES and the US, V. Terteryan presented those priority directions, where there are opportunities of expanding and deepening the cooperation.
In particular, they highlighted issues relating the strengthening of disaster risk reduction, local and regional democracy, administrative reforms, as well as the Armenian-American economic cooperation.
M. Yusen noted, that every effort will jointly be spared towards the activation of the Armenian-American cooperation in the field of TAES.
The meeting also discussed other issues of bilateral interest.