TAES Ministry is Recognized as a Recipient of the “Golden Key”
According to the Freedom of Information Center’s (FOICA) “Golden Key and Rusty Lock” annual award ceremony results, the RA Ministry of Territorial Administration and Emergency Situations was recognized as the recipient of “Golden Key”, for the best Community Initiative Performing Institution within the framework of “Open Government Partnership”.
At the award ceremony held on September 28, in “Marriott Armenia” hotel, the Resident Representative of the Asian Development Bank David Dole handed the award to the Head of the Local Self- Government Department of MTAES Ashot Giloyan. The award was presented to MTAES for the best Community Initiative within the framework of OGP.
The award was presented to MTAES for the investment and effective implementation of community micro survey program. It is a survey by short messages (sms), conducted among the community residents about the problems of the community. The project is implemented in cooperation with the UN Development Program and has already been introduced in 5 communities.
The Head of the Local Self- Government Department of MTAES Ashot Giloyan thanked for the award and the evaluation of activities, noting that the Ministry carries out daily work for promoting transparency and accountability of the LSGBs.
Note, that the Freedom of Information Center organizes Freedom of Information Annual Award ceremony for the 13th time, which is aimed at evaluating public and open work, and criticizing closed and confidential working style. The ceremony is also devoted to the International Right to Know Day. Today the “Golden Key” awards have been awarded in the following categories:
• The most transparent institution, ensuring best the law “On Freedom of Information”