V. Terteryan Received the GDR Delegation
First Deputy Minister of Territorial Administration and the Emergency Situations of the RA Vache Terteryan received the delegation of the Federal Ministry for Economic Cooperation and Development (BMZ), and a group of credits restoration banks, led by advisor to ECD Minister Dirk Schattschneider. The meeting was also attended by the Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of Federal Republic of Germany to Armenia Matthias Kiesler.
The meeting aimed to discuss the projects implemented within the assistance of the German side, and the new opportunities for cooperation.
On his own behalf and on behalf of the Minister, V. Terteryan, welcomed the delegation, and especially the newly appointed Ambassador, assuring that, in the face of the Ministry, he will get a good partner.
The members of the delegation inquired about the process of the ongoing programs on administrative and territorial reforms, implemented in Armenia with the assistance of the German government, in particular the programs – “Integrated Management of Biodiversity in the South Caucasus”, “Community Development in South Caucasus”, as well as presented their approaches on the loan agreement in the field of industrial solid waste. They expressed satisfaction with the process of a referendum on enlargement of communities and expressed the hope, that the activities aimed at reforms will effectively be continued.
Adviser to the Minister of Economic Cooperation and Development of Germany Dirk Schattschneider reported, that in response to the letter, addressed to the Ministry by TAES Minister Armen Yeritsyan, Federal Ministry for Economic Cooperation and Development has expressed its readiness to support Armenia in the economic integration of refugees from Syria.
The Deputy Minister expressed gratitude to the German government for a rapid response to the TAES Minister’s humanistic request, adding, that a meeting was envisaged for discussing the problems of Syrian refugees with the participation of all stakeholders.
V. Terteryan presented in detail the process of programs carried out under the German support, stating, that they were carried out efficiently and as scheduled. V. Terteryan noted in particular, that today's Cabinet Sitting approved a package of bills on amendments to some laws of the Republic of Armenia, which are connected with the formation of local governments in the new enlarged communities, as well as the specifics of distribution of competences, which would create the opportunity to successfully complete the communities enlargement pilot program.
“A number of successful and effective programs are being carried out with the assistance of the German government, that are both economic, and of political importance. The regional programs carried out by You, create the opportunity to implement regional cooperation”, - noted V. Terteryan, expressing gratitude for the cooperation.
The representatives of the German delegation also expressed satisfaction with the process of programs and thanked for the programs consistent implementation.