The project “You can protect yourself” launched in the United States, which was Attended by MTAES Employees
On the occasion of the 24th anniversary of Armenia's independence the project “You can protect yourself” launched in the United States, the official opening of which took place in the “Grand stage dance” studio. The purpose of the charity project was to give possibility to people with disabilities to practice martial arts, to express themselves and to participate in the national and international competitions.
The project “You can protect yourself” was jointly organized by the JKA Armenia - the Japan Karate Association in Armenia, the Ministry of Territorial Administration and Emergency Situations of Armenia, the United States Embassy in Armenia and “Unison” NGO. This is another step towards active social integration of people with disabilities.
In Glendale, the event dedicated to the independence day, started with show performances, and was attended by employees of the Ministry of TAES Sevak Mkhitaryan and Hovhannes Khzmalian, who presented Armenia.
They presented themselves in kata and kumite styles together with the author of the project and their coach Sevak Hakobyan. Note, that this was not Sevak’s first international performance: he participated in another international seminar, dedicated to the possession of martial arts by people with disabilities, held in Athens, in the capital of Greece, from April 27 to May 3 current year.
In the USA, after the emotional and at the same time inspiring performances, for the great contribution in the development of the project, a special diploma was awarded to dancer and broadcaster Varduhi Aleksanyan, karate coach in Glendale Hovhannes Vardanyan, Harutyun Chadrchyan and Tsolak Petrosyan.
A group of compatriots had come to encourage the karatekas participants with disabilities, as well as well-known singers, actors, who in the framework of the project “You can protect yourself” took pictures with the participants, posted the photos in different social networks in an attempt to be heard in worldwide.
In the future, it is planned to create an “Activation club” in the United States specially for persons with disabilities, where people will be engaged not only in martial arts, but also in other sports.
Note, that more than 32 people with disabilities were involved in the charity project implemented in Armenia. This unique initiative was launched in MTAES on February 23 current year, and after the official part of the event, the participants, in the presence of the Minister A. Yeritsyan and other officials, held the first lesson of karate of the employees with disabilities in the sports hall of the Ministry. The classes are continuous. For sharing experiences and conducting lessons with the employees with disabilities, the French athlete, champion of Armenia and European Karate Arthur Avetisyan was invited to the Ministry. On June 13, 11 employees of the Crisis Management National Center of the RA MTAES in wheelchairs also participated in the open championship of the Association of Japanese Karate in Armenia, held at “Dinamo” stadium.