TAES Minister Received Ambassador of Kuwait in RA
On September 17, the RA TAES Minister Armen Yeritsyan received the Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of Kuwait Bassam Muhammad Alqabandi. This was the Ambassador’s first visit to the Ministry of Territorial Administration and Emergency Situations.
TAES Minister presented the activities of the Ministry in the field of territorial administration and emergency situations, as well as touched upon the activities of migration service, Rescue Service and the service of “911”.
The meeting mainly discussed the items, that will be submitted at the second session of the Armenian-Kuwaiti Intergovernmental Commission, which will be held in December.
Ambassador Alqabandi expressed hope, that TAES Minister would support to the further development of Armenian- Kuwaiti cooperation within the framework of Armenian- Kuwaiti Intergovernmental Commission.
In particular, they exchanged views on organizing a joint business forum, which will create an opportunity for Armenian manufacturers to present their products.
TAES Minister touched upon Armenia-Kuwait and the opposite direction tourism development related issues.
In conclusion, Minister Yeritsyan expressed confidence, that cooperation with Kuwait will be ongoing based on high level.