On September 15, the regular weekly consultative meeting was held at the RA Ministry of Territorial Administration and Emergency Situations, chaired by Minister Armen Yeritsyan.
Rescue Service Director, r/s Lieutenant-General Sergey Azaryan reported on measures undertaken, the implemented tasks and the ongoing activities. The Rescue Service responded to 496 cases during the previous week. S. Azaryan also presented the results achieved at the training exercises, implemented in the frames of the UN International Search and Rescue Advisory Group (INSARAG) qualification process and the Ministry’s participation in strategic command-staff exercises “Shant 2015”.
The Head of “SPS” Agency H. Petrosyan reported on current activities and upcoming events. The Head of the Agency informed, that the French colleagues were already in Yerevan and were carrying out activities aimed at the installation of Garni Geophysical Observatory’s Vayq seismic station group host system in the building.
S. Petrosyan also informed about the envisaged cooperation with the Russian partners: Geophysical Service Expert of the Russian Academy of Sciences Pavel Butirin will visit Armenia from October 6 to 14, for replacing the deformograph recording device, installed in Garni Geophysical Observatory with a new one.
Director of “Hydrometeorology and Monitoring Service” SNCO of the MTAES L. Vardanyan referred to the ongoing activities, presented the upcoming weather forecast. The Head of the Service noted, that the air temperature will gradually decrease, and an autumn cool temperature will be registered starting from September 18.
Director of MTAES “Service of the Active Influence to Atmospheric Processes” SNCO A. Karapetyan reported on activities performed by anti - hail stations. During the mentioned period, cumulonimbus clouds were observed in Armavir, Kotayk and Shirak, 60 anti-hail stations operated, and about 14.500 shots were performed.
Taking part in the online weekly consultation, the Head of State Emergency Service AG NKR and the heads of regional rescue departments reported on the incidents registered during the week and the current activities.