The RA TAES Minister Received the UK Ambassador
On September 1, the RA TAES Minister Armen Yeritsyan received Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of the United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland to Armenia Katherine Jane Leach, in connection with completion of her diplomatic mission.
Welcoming the Ambassador, Minister Yeritsyan expressed satisfaction on the establishment of Armenian-British cooperation in the field of ES, expressing hope, that this cooperation will expand and develop.
Ambassador Leach noted, that from the very first visit to MTAES, she was impressed with the working style of the Ministry and the modern working methods and approaches. “I am particularly impressed by your program of including people with disabilities in the field of emergency situations”, - stressed Mrs. Ambassador.
Mrs. Leach noted, that the United Kingdom had not cooperated with Armenia in the sphere of emergency situations in the past, and in this field the initiative of the Ministry and the Embassy succeeded.
Within the frames of experience exchange between Armenia and Great Britain in the field of emergency situations, Ambassador Leach invited TAES Minister to visit the UK, to get familiarized with the British experience in the management of emergency situations. Expressing gratitude for the invitation, Minister Yeritsyan noted, that rescuers from different countries always have something to learn from each other. “Our system must be open as much as possible, we must always be ready to see and correct own shortcomings, and one of the ways of improving one’s own work is the exchange of international experience”,- noted TAES Minister.
Ambassador Leach also inquired about the scope of the processes of territorial administration, particularly, connected with the community enlargement program. Minister of TAES presented the pilot programs, that are currently being carried out in three communities of Armenia (Tavush, Lori, Syunik), noting, that the Government of Armenia will make every possible effort for the program to have a success.
In conclusion, Minister Yeritsyan once again expressed gratitude for high level cooperation, expressing hope, that it will be continuous.