Paruyr Sevak Community Eligible for Border Community Privileges
On August 18, a regular Cabinet sitting was held, chaired by Prime Minister Hovik Abrahamyan.
Opening the meeting, the Prime Minister attached importance to September 1, the Knowledge Day, which should be marked in an organized manner in order to ensure a festive atmosphere.
- “For the first graders, September 1, is the first contact day with school, which is supposed to be one of the most memorable moments in their life, - noted Hovik Abrahamyan, and instructed the Ministry of Education and Science, the Ministry of Territorial Administration and Emergency Situations, Regional Administrations and Yerevan Municipality to take all necessary measures for the new academic year.
The meeting decided to include community Paruyr Sevak of Ararat region in the list of border communities eligible for the Government’s social assistance programs, forasmuch as part of farmland in the community is unused due to hostilities.
Majority of the agenda items referred to community problems. Appropriate financial resources were earmarked for the refurbishment and overhaul of schools and gyms, urban parks and streets in Gegharkunik, Lori, Ararat and Vayots Dzor regions. By the next decisions, the Government allocated funds for the capital repairs of H-73, M-4 Parz Lich Highway and bridge, as well as through the reallocation of money saved so far, the Cabinet provided for the refurbishment of the central gateway leading to Artashat town.