Effectiveness of DRR Regional Teams’ Activities Will Be Enhanced
Disaster Risk Reduction (DRR) regional teams’ further development related issues were discussed at the meeting held on July 24, at the Ministry of Territorial Administration and Emergency Situations (MTAES).
The discussion was attended by the Head of Population Protection and Disaster Elimination Department of the RA MTAES, r/s Colonel Hovhannes Yemishyan, representatives of the RA MTAES Rescue Service Regional Rescue Departments, ARNAP, and international organizations.
MTAES Rescue Service Deputy Director, r/s Major-General, National Coordinator of Sendai Action Plan Nikolay Grigoryan, noted, that there was a need to review the activities of DRR regional teams, related to the Disaster Risk Reduction new standards, new issues outlined by Sendai Action Plan. “The key message of the Sendai Conference is Building Resilient Communities. In this respect, a fairly major changes are envisaged, both in terms of teams and policy. The activities of DRR regional teams will become much more comprehensive than before”, - noted N. Grigoryan, adding, that according to Sendai Action Plan, the focus was on risk management at local level.
N. Grigoryan mentioned, that the necessity of such discussion also appeared in connection with the uniting of the two ministries, and the coordination of DRR regional teams may be subjected to some changes. In the context of those changes, the attendees discussed DRR regional teams further status, legal regulation mechanisms, activities coordination and efficiency increase related issues.
An agreement was reached to submit proposals on the above mentioned issues to the Ministry of TAES.