RA TAES Minister A. Yeritsyan Visited Communities of Armavir Region
On July 18, Minister of the RA Territorial Administration and Emergency Situations Armen Yeritsyan paid a working visit to Armavir region. The Minister first called at the secondary school of Araks community, where he met with the council members of the village, teachers and residents. The secondary school of Araks community was built in 1956, it was regularly renovated, whereas today, it has got some problems.
Accompanied by Armavir Governor Ashot Ghahramanyan and community leader Rubik Karapetyan, Minister Yeritsyan toured the classrooms, got familiarized with the school and classrooms’ conditions and possibilities. R. Karapetyan informed the Minister, that the key issue of the school was the lack of local heating. The school is included in the urgent issues solutions sixth program of the community, which envisages the construction of school heating system. Note, that the 6th program will launch till the current autumn.
-Although the border villages are among our priorities, nevertheless, all communities are in our spotlight. The proposed program will solve the heating problem of the school, which, I am sure will contribute to the enhancement of the level of education. We will spare no efforts for our children to study in comfortable schools, -noted TAES Minister.
The Minister also visited the community Ushakert of Armavir region, familiarized with the conditions of the Community Center and the House of Culture. In the result of the fire occurred in 2009, the exploitation of the second floor of the Community Center was stopped. According to the urgent issues solutions sixth program the reconstruction works in the administrative part of the building will also be carried out. The community leader S. Mkhitaryan informed, that there was a need of a kindergarten in the village.
Within the scope of the working visit A. Yeritsyan also met with the Chairman of the RA Union of Winemakers of Armenia Artak Sargsyan and got familiarized with the 30 hectares of land cultivated by him, 26 hectares of which are vineyards.
Minister Yeritsyan also visited Armavir Medical Center. He toured and got acquainted with the conditions of infectious department of the MC. In the near future, the building of the infectious department will be renovated by an urgent program and the infectious department will be removed to Metsamor Medical Center.
A.Yeritsyan’s last stop was the community Zartonk. In the secondary school of Zartonk, the Minister met with the residents of the community and got acquainted with the key issues of the village. The secondary school of Zartonk was build in 1985, and 10 years ago was partially renovated. The school's heating system is also included in the community’s urgent issues solutions sixth program.