TAES Minister Received Ambassador of Japan
On June 12, RA TAES Minister Armen Yeritsyan received the newly appointed Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of Japan to the RA Eiji Taguchi and Councellor of Embassy of Japan Kenichiro Sasame. This was Ambassador’s first study visit to MTAES. Welcoming the Ambassador, Minister Yeritsyan briefly presented the activities of MTAES in the field of territorial administration and emergency situations.
The Ministry is closely cooperating with all international organizations represented in the country, and as a result, Armenia was the first in the region to create National Platform for Disaster Risk Reduction(2010). Minister Yeritsyan conveyed special thanks to the Government of Japan, which is closely cooperating with MTAES.
A. Yeritsyan particularly stressed the Armenian-Japanese cooperation in the field of seismic protection, thanks to which, strong ground motion seismic stations were installed in Yerevan together with Japanese experts. In addition, jointly with the Japanese Government the RA MTAES is implementing a large-scale project on combating the landslide, in the frames of which, the Japanese Government would provide expensive equipment for combating the landslides. Thanks to the Armenian-Japanese cooperation, our country has obtained six buses, which at the same time are control centers and 28 modern fire trucks.
Expressing gratitude to Minister Yeritsyan for the warm reception, the Ambassador also noted, that the cooperation between Armenia and Japan develops very effectively, and the vivid proof of it was the active participation of MTAES in the conference on “Disaster Risk Reduction” in the city of Sendai organized recently by the UN.
Ambassador Eiji Taguchi asked Minister Yeritsyan to mediate between the RA Government to support Japan in the UN General Assembly in recognition of November 5, as International Tsunami Day.
TAES Minister promised to discuss the Ambassador's request at the Government.
In conclusion, Minister Yeritsyan accompanied the guests to the Government’s Backup Server Center and the Crisis Management Center, where the guests have the opportunity to get acquainted with the working process and technical capabilities of the CMC.