Community Association of Armenia celebrates its 10th anniversary
Community Association of Armenia was founded 10 years ago in December and created a public system, representing interests of local self-government, which gave an opportunity of intercommunity cooperation and closer co-operation of communities with government bodies.
“Today, Community Association of Armenia is not only celebrating its anniversary, but has also presented report on the activities done and summed up the results of the competition “The Best Community 2007”. Avan municipality of Yerevan, town of Armavir and rural community Meghrashen of Shirak region were recognized as the best ones.
Emin Yeritsyan, Chairman of Community Association of Armenia, noted that political development of the country, changes in the legislative field, as well as a number of reforms have increased the role of local self-government in the public and government life.
The RA Deputy Prime Minister, Minister of Territorial Administration Hovik Abrahamyan congratulated the Community Association of Armenia on the anniversary and stressed that the Community Association of Armenia has a great role in the successful development of local self- government in Armenia.